Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 10

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NTLANTLA JUBENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS77,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,0%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT7,3%
  4. CIVIC INDEPENDENT2,3%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,5%
  6. Others (3)2,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 10 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 563 votes (77,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 898
Votes cast
2 049
Turnout
41,8%
Spoilt ballots
26
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 56377,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1839,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1477,3%
CIVIC INDEPENDENT462,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE301,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT281,4%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION211,0%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA50,2%
MTHATHA RATEPAYERS AND RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 77,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
KAMBI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630023
MATSHONGWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630034
NCISE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630045
NTSHABENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630056
ZANOKHANYO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631529
CANDILANGA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631530
GOBIZIZWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631541
MZIWODUMO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631552
NTSHABENI METHODIST CHURCH11631574

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.