Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 31

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

AMANDA MSUTHUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS85,3%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT6,3%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,5%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,3%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,3%
  6. Others (1)0,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 31 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 905 votes (85,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 014
Votes cast
2 267
Turnout
45,2%
Spoilt ballots
33
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 90585,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1406,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1235,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT291,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE291,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA80,4%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 85,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
NTABENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630382
UPPER CENTULI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630405
UPPER XHONGORA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630438
MPANDELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630652
LUZINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630685
ESIKOBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630720
MAJOLA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631282
JONGIBANDLA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631349
KHULANATHI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631383
LUVUYWENI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11631417
JONGINGWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631428

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.