Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 13

A ward of King Sabata Dalindyebo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BONGANI MLANJENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS69,1%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT13,7%
  3. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION7,8%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,2%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,3%
  6. Others (2)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 13 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 300 votes (69,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 761
Votes cast
1 913
Turnout
40,2%
Spoilt ballots
31
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 30069,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT25713,7%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION1467,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1176,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT432,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE160,9%
MTHATHA RATEPAYERS AND RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 69,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH HALL11580072
MPINDWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580083
GXIDIDI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580094
NCAMBELE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11580522
KWATHEMBA STORE.11581051
AFRICAN GOSPEL CHURCH HALL11581062
THEMBELANI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11620730
ROSEDALE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11630180
HIGHBURY JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11631596
HIGHBURY EXTENSION SUBHEADMAN HOUSE11631934

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: King Sabata Dalindyebo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.