Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SANELISIWE PRECIOUS MADIKIZELAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,0%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,8%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,6%
  4. SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY3,1%
  5. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA0,9%
  6. Others (5)2,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 616 votes (83,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 915
Votes cast
1 978
Turnout
50,5%
Spoilt ballots
31
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 61683,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1135,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS904,6%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY603,1%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA180,9%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION170,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE140,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT140,7%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION30,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
MDENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750161
LUDEKE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750914
MDIKISO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751083
MARELANE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751319
MABUTHO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751803
EMAZWENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11751870
ARISE AND SHINE CHURCH MINISTRIES HALL11752196

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.