Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 12

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ZITHOBILE MHLWAZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,2%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE5,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,3%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,7%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,6%
  6. Others (4)2,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 12 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 542 votes (82,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 243
Votes cast
1 921
Turnout
45,3%
Spoilt ballots
45
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 54282,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1115,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS814,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT502,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT482,6%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA271,4%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION80,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION70,4%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
NDLOVU SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750015
NDINOMNTU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11750105
MZAMBANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750420
NKUNDLA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751195
DIAMOND JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751207
MFUNDAMBINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810393
DUMILE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11810821
NTLANEZWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11811259

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.