Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MANONO MBELEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS75,1%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT10,8%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,4%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,5%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,4%
  6. Others (5)2,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 392 votes (75,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 607
Votes cast
1 885
Turnout
52,3%
Spoilt ballots
31
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 39275,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT20110,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1186,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT653,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE261,4%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY261,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,6%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION70,4%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA70,4%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 75,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
GWALA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750329
DLUNGWANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750699
EMTAMVUNA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750767
MMANGWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750857
EMBOBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751814
BHEKAMEVA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751825
LOWER GWALA MOBILE CLINIC11751881
MMANGWENI METHODIST CHURCH11752039

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.