Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 18

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

XOLANI BHABHAZELAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS84,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,5%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,6%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,6%
  5. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA0,5%
  6. Others (3)0,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 18 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 746 votes (84,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 407
Votes cast
2 104
Turnout
47,7%
Spoilt ballots
25
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 74684,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1768,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1165,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE130,6%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA110,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION90,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT60,3%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT20,1%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION00,0%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 84,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MBANDANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750026
MFUNELI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750442
NCENJANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750509
LUNA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750879
MPUNZI DRIFT JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11750992
REDOUBT A.F.M HALL11751689
MPONDOMBINI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11751724
SIZOPHILA COMMUNITY & CHILD HELP CENTRE11751735
THEMBA MZIZE PRE SCHOOL11752130
MQONJWANA EKUTHULENI CHURCH11752220

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.