Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 11

A ward of Winnie Madikizela-Mandela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOLUVO MGOLOZANAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,0%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT8,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,8%
  4. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,9%
  5. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA0,9%
  6. Others (4)1,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 11 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 644 votes (86,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 103
Votes cast
1 954
Turnout
47,6%
Spoilt ballots
43
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 64486,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1558,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS532,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION180,9%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA170,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE100,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT80,4%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION30,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
LUCWABA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810168
VUKAYIBAMBE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810225
ESIGODLWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810270
PELE-PELE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11810281
MANDLOBE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810427
QASA METHODIST CHURCH HALL11810719
GINISWAYO VILLAGE -TENT11811091
SWANE RIDGE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11811125
MADADA METHODIST CHURCH HALL11811293

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Winnie Madikizela-Mandela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.