Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 18

A ward of Umzimkhulu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

HLANGANANI ARON LUKHOZIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,9%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE5,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,3%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY2,2%
  5. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS0,3%
  6. Others (1)0,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 18 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 686 votes (87,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 655
Votes cast
1 952
Turnout
53,4%
Spoilt ballots
33
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 68687,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1005,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS834,3%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY422,2%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS50,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
TEX NYBERT JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830317
BONTRAND JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830328
ST FAITHS JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830339
VICTORY JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830722
ZWELONKE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830812
BONGINCEBA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11831149
MAGQAQGENI ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH11831172
GCWENSA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11831396
BANGINYAMA PRE-SCHOOL11831408

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umzimkhulu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.