Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 20

A ward of Umzimkhulu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ARMSTRONG XOLANI GWALAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS17,6%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,9%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY0,8%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,4%
  6. Others (1)0,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 20 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 777 votes (80,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 583
Votes cast
2 251
Turnout
49,1%
Spoilt ballots
35
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 77780,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS38917,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE190,9%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY180,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION80,4%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS50,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
HIGHLANDS JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830407
STRANGERS REST JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830418
THEMBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL CLASS ROOM 111830632
WASHBANK JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL CLASS ROOM 111830643
KROMHOEK JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11830654
STRALHOEK SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11831330
NEW METHODIST CHURCH OF SOUTHERN AFRIC11831341

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umzimkhulu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.