Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 33

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 11 September 2024 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

FRANCINE MARY KRISTOPHERDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE · by-election of 11 September 2024

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE80,6%
  2. UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY14,5%
  3. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4,9%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 11 September 2024

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 33 ward ballot

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE won the ward at the by-election of 11 September 2024, with 2 826 votes (80,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
Not stated
Votes cast
0
Turnout
Not available
Spoilt ballots
0
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2 82680,6%
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY50914,5%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1734,9%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 11 September 2024FRANCINE MARY KRISTOPHER (DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE) was elected, 80,6% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 67,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
BRETTONWOOD SCHOOL43371200
CARRINGTON SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43371211
NEDERDUITSCH HERVORMDE KERK43371222
PORT NATAL SCHOOL43371233
GLENWOOD PRE-PARATORY SCHOOL43371323
TENT AT CAMPBELL HALL43371345
STELLA SPORTS CLUB43371356
HUNT ROAD SECONDARY SCHOOL43371367

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.