Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 64

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 17 September 2025 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NORMAN GILBERTDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE · by-election of 17 September 2025

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE63,0%
  2. UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY22,5%
  3. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS10,2%
  4. RISE MZANSI2,7%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,4%
  6. Others (2)0,2%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 17 September 2025

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 64 ward ballot

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE won the ward at the by-election of 17 September 2025, with 3 197 votes (63,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
20 876
Votes cast
5 090
Turnout
24,4%
Spoilt ballots
16
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3 19763,0%
UMKHONTO WESIZWE PARTY1 14122,5%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS51610,2%
RISE MZANSI1392,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS731,4%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE70,1%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT10,0%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 17 September 2025NORMAN GILBERT (DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE) was elected, 63,0% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 55,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
ST RAPHAEL'S SPECIAL SCHOOL43371132
YELLOWWOOD PARK CIVIC CENTRE VS43371143
MONTCLAIR COMMUNITY HALL43371154
MONTCLAIR SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43371165
PHAMBILI HIGH SCHOOL43371176
YELLOWWOOD PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL43372010
NEW FOREST HIGH SCHOOL43372021
WILLOW PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL43372098

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.