Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 27

A ward of City of Johannesburg. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

GODFREY JERRY TSHEHLO-METIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS50,2%
  2. ACTIONSA21,6%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS17,5%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,6%
  5. Independent candidates (combined)1,8%
  6. Others (23)5,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 27 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 591 votes (50,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
16 988
Votes cast
7 231
Turnout
42,6%
Spoilt ballots
81
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 59150,2%
ACTIONSA1 54721,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 24917,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2543,6%
Independent candidates (combined)1311,8%
AFRICAN HEART CONGRESS650,9%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY490,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT400,6%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY340,5%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT340,5%
Others (19 contestants together)1562,2%
Show all 29 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 50,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
THABISILE SCHOOL32840917
FIDELITAS COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL32840939
FONS LUMINIS SECONDARY SCHOOL32840962
CLUB HOUSE PHASE 132840973
BOPANANG PRIMARY SCHOOL32840984
EKHAYA CENTRE32840995
IKANENG PRIMARY SCHOOL32841008
UNITING REFORMED CHURCH IN SA32841019
TENT-OPP. HOUSE 4948 MAKHURA STREET MOGASEVIEW32863114

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Johannesburg’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.