Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 130

A ward of City of Johannesburg. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (as selected), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NDUDUZO MZOLOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 10 September 2025

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS56,2%
  2. ACTIONSA18,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS15,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,0%
  5. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1,6%
  6. Others (20)4,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 130 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 187 votes (56,2% of valid votes).

This is the result of the 2021 Local Government Elections, as selected. The latest verified contest in this ward is the Municipal by-elections, 10 September 2025.

Registered voters
13 131
Votes cast
5 757
Turnout
43,8%
Spoilt ballots
82
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 18756,2%
ACTIONSA1 07118,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS89615,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1683,0%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY931,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT390,7%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA370,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY320,6%
AFRICAN HEART CONGRESS300,5%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS270,5%
Others (17 contestants together)951,7%
Show all 27 contestants

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 10 September 2025NDUDUZO MZOLO (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 34,1% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 56,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
EMDENI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL32862034
JOSIAH KHUMALO ADULT EDUCATION CENTRE32862067
EMSENI PRIMARY SCHOOL32862078
ATAMELANG PRIMARY SCHOOL32862113
NALEDI METHODIST CHURCH32862146
EMNDENI CATHOLIC CHURCH.32862393
TENT- ASH MOUNTAIN OPP. HOUSE NO. 38232863440
APOSTOLIC FAITH MISSION SUNRISE PARK32871562

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Johannesburg’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.