Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of City of Tshwane. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 24 April 2024 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

QUENTIN MEYERDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE · by-election of 24 April 2024

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE94,5%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3,6%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,4%
  4. ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT0,4%
  5. REPUBLICAN CONFERENCE OF TSHWANE0,1%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 24 April 2024

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE won the ward at the by-election of 24 April 2024, with 3 880 votes (94,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
16 931
Votes cast
4 122
Turnout
24,3%
Spoilt ballots
16
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3 88094,5%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1473,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS581,4%
ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT160,4%
REPUBLICAN CONFERENCE OF TSHWANE50,1%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 24 April 2024QUENTIN MEYER (DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE) was elected, 94,5% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 62,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
LAERSKOOL RACHEL DE BEER32951640
LAERSKOOL VOORTREKKER EEUFEES32951651
PRETORIA-NOORD STADSAAL32951662
WONDERBOOM FIRE STATION32951695
PRETORIA NORTH LIBRARY32951831
FLORAUNA KLEUTERKAMPUS32952236
LAERSKOOL DANIE MALAN32952359

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Tshwane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.