Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 13

A ward of Bushbuckridge. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

The IEC’s list names no councillor for this ward and no by-election result for it is in the record. Neither source says why; none is shown.

Share of valid votes

  1. Independent candidates (combined)41,0%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS39,2%
  3. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION6,0%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,5%
  5. EQUAL RIGHTS FOR ALL2,4%
  6. Others (11)5,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 13 ward ballot

Independent candidates, counted together, received the most votes (1 208, 41,0%). The official file does not separate independent candidates, so the winner cannot be identified from this dataset.

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 784
Votes cast
3 067
Turnout
45,2%
Spoilt ballots
122
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
Independent candidates (combined)1 20841,0%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 15439,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION1786,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1625,5%
EQUAL RIGHTS FOR ALL722,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE622,1%
SOUTH AFRICA MY HOME RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION431,5%
POWER OF AFRICANS UNITY311,1%
DEMOCRATIC COMMUNITY MOVEMENT100,3%
SOUTH AFRICAN ROYAL KINGDOMS ORGANIZATION90,3%
Others (6 contestants together)160,5%
Show all 16 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsIndependent candidates (combined) had the most votes — no single winner can be named, 41,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
MOKGAWANE PRIMARY SCHOOL76150133
RIVONI CHURCH76150199
LEKEDI HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL76150223
LETSHELE SECONDARY SCHOOL76150245
THABAKGOLO TRADITIONAL AUTHORITY76150267
MATLALONG PRIMARY SCHOOL76150436
SHATALE PRIMARY SCHOOL76150773
ALLIANCE CHURCH IN SA76150784
EMOSWA MESIYA JERUSALEM CHURCH76150841

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Bushbuckridge’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.