Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 14

A ward of Bushbuckridge. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 23 February 2022 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

GODFREY MASHEGOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 23 February 2022

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS73,8%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS15,4%
  3. SOUTH AFRICA MY HOME RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION8,4%
  4. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION2,4%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 23 February 2022

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 14 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 23 February 2022, with 1 513 votes (73,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
6 363
Votes cast
2 090
Turnout
32,8%
Spoilt ballots
41
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 51373,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS31515,4%
SOUTH AFRICA MY HOME RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION1728,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION492,4%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 23 February 2022GODFREY MASHEGO (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 73,8% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 68,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
CASTEEL PRIMARY SCHOOL76160202
BEN MATLOSHE HIGH SCHOOL76160493
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD CHURCH76160505
ALFRED MATSHINE COMMERCIAL SCHOOL76160549
MASTRAATH HIGH SCHOOL76160561
LEKANANG PRIMARY SCHOOL76160640
MOSIPA HIGH SCHOOL76161012
KENNEN PRIMARY SCHOOL76161045

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Bushbuckridge’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.