Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 37

A ward of Bushbuckridge. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ABEDNEGO MOKOENAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS54,2%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)26,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,1%
  4. EQUAL RIGHTS FOR ALL3,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,8%
  6. Others (7)3,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 37 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 265 votes (54,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 070
Votes cast
2 388
Turnout
39,3%
Spoilt ballots
55
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 26554,2%
Independent candidates (combined)61026,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2139,1%
EQUAL RIGHTS FOR ALL883,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE652,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION552,4%
BUSHBUCKRIDGE LOCALS MOVEMENT160,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT70,3%
DEMOCRATIC COMMUNITY MOVEMENT50,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY40,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT30,1%
THE ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 54,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MASILELA HIGH SCHOOL76150357
KUFAKWEZWE HIGH SCHOOL76150391
HLUVUKANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76150515
NGWARITSHANE HIGH SCHOOL76150627
BENGBALONA PRIMARY SCHOOL76150649
FEED MY LAMBS PRE-SCHOOL76150728
SASELANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76150740
NKULUNGWANE HP SCHOOL76150874

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Bushbuckridge’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.