Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 31

A ward of Bushbuckridge. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SHADOW MTHUNZI HLATYWAYOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS68,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS26,1%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,0%
  4. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1,3%
  5. DEMOCRATIC COMMUNITY MOVEMENT0,3%
  6. Others (5)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 31 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 676 votes (68,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 538
Votes cast
3 967
Turnout
46,5%
Spoilt ballots
60
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 67668,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 02026,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1193,0%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY501,3%
DEMOCRATIC COMMUNITY MOVEMENT130,3%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE100,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT90,2%
BUSHBUCKRIDGE LOCALS MOVEMENT70,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT20,1%
AFRICAN UNIFIED MOVEMENT10,0%
THE ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 68,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
THULAMAHASHE CIVIC CENTRE76150032
ERIC NXUMALO SCHOOL76150043
AMASHANGANA TRIBAL AUTHORITY76150054
OLD STADIUM76150650
MPIKANISO PRIMARY SCHOOL76150661
THULAMAHASHE NEW STADIUM76150818
MPITHI COMBINED SCHOOL76150863
PENTACOSTAL ASSEMBLIES OF GOD76150919

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Bushbuckridge’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.