Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 38

A ward of Bushbuckridge. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

WONDERFUL GIVEN NZIYANEINDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION

Share of valid votes

  1. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION48,6%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS42,8%
  3. BUSHBUCKRIDGE LOCALS MOVEMENT5,5%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,0%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,4%
  6. Others (6)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 38 ward ballot

INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION won the ward in 2021, with 1 559 votes (48,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 979
Votes cast
3 275
Turnout
54,8%
Spoilt ballots
64
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION1 55948,6%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 37542,8%
BUSHBUCKRIDGE LOCALS MOVEMENT1775,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS632,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE130,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION70,2%
DEMOCRATIC COMMUNITY MOVEMENT70,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT40,1%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT30,1%
THE ORGANIC HUMANITY MOVEMENT20,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION had the most votes, 48,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
HUMULANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76150010
NDWANDE HIGH SCHOOL76150403
TSUVUKA PRIMARY SCHOOL76160112
LUDLOW PRIMARY SCHOOL76160246
NXALATI PRIMARY SCHOOL76160291
SOKISI HIGH SCHOOL76160583

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Bushbuckridge’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.