Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of Musina. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 15 October 2025 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

RAYMOND MASHUDU NYATHIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 15 October 2025

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS62,7%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE14,0%
  3. ECONOMIC LIBERATORS FORUM SOUTH AFRICA7,5%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,4%
  5. BUILD A BETTER SOUTH AFRICA5,9%
  6. Others (1)3,4%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 15 October 2025

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 15 October 2025, with 761 votes (62,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
3 640
Votes cast
1 223
Turnout
33,6%
Spoilt ballots
10
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS76162,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE17014,0%
ECONOMIC LIBERATORS FORUM SOUTH AFRICA917,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS786,4%
BUILD A BETTER SOUTH AFRICA725,9%
SOUTH AFRICAN COMMUNIST PARTY413,4%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 15 October 2025RAYMOND MASHUDU NYATHI (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 62,7% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 75,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
BEITBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL76070022
PONTDRIFT POLICE STATION76120028
SCHOOL AT MPATHAKA BROMBEEK FARM76120220
WATERPLAAS CASH STORE (WIEPIE) -TENT76370317
NAPLES FARM - TENT76370339
MAROI FARM SCHOOL76370340
TENT AT MAANDA FARM76370384
MOPANE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL76370407
TENT AT OVERVLAKTE FARM 476370957

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Musina’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.