Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 35

A ward of Makhado. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (as selected), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THIVHAKONI LICCY MUDZWIRIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 14 August 2024

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,3%
  3. INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS5,3%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,0%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,6%
  6. Others (6)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 35 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 340 votes (82,9% of valid votes).

This is the result of the 2021 Local Government Elections, as selected. The latest verified contest in this ward is the Municipal by-elections, 14 August 2024.

Registered voters
4 279
Votes cast
1 639
Turnout
38,3%
Spoilt ballots
23
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 34082,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1016,3%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS865,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE644,0%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY90,6%
ABLE LEADERSHIP40,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION40,2%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE30,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA20,1%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS20,1%
UNEMPLOYMENT MOVEMENT SA10,1%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 14 August 2024THIVHAKONI LICCY MUDZWIRI (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 86,7% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MUTITITI PRIMARY SCHOOL76370014
MARANIKWE PRIMARY SCHOOL76370542
MAPAKOPHELE PRIMARY SCHOOL76370553
LUATAME SECONDARY SCHOOL76370812
TSHABVUMA PRIMARY SCHOOL76370889
HILLSIDE COMBINED SCHOOL76370890

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Makhado’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.