Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of Mbhashe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (as selected), with their sources.

Ward councillor

PENNY NTOMBIFUTHI TOMOSEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 13 September 2023

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS66,0%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT12,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,6%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,1%
  5. ALLIANCE FOR TRANSFORMATION FOR ALL4,1%
  6. Others (6)3,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 247 votes (66,0% of valid votes).

This is the result of the 2021 Local Government Elections, as selected. The latest verified contest in this ward is the Municipal by-elections, 13 September 2023.

Registered voters
4 058
Votes cast
1 948
Turnout
48,0%
Spoilt ballots
59
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 24766,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT23112,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1628,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT975,1%
ALLIANCE FOR TRANSFORMATION FOR ALL784,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE422,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA90,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION80,4%
AFRICAN DEMOCRATS70,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE60,3%
AL JAMA-AH20,1%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 13 September 2023PENNY NTOMBIFUTHI TOMOSE (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 69,3% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 66,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
MTETO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10850048
TS MATSILIZA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850420
MAMFENENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850431
UPPER QORA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850497
NGONYAMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850778
FLOWER JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850789
BONKOLO SECONDARY SECONDARY SCHOOL10850790
MCITWA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10850802
GQUKESI METHODIST CHURCH10851241

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mbhashe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.