Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 8

A ward of Emalahleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOSIBULELO MAVIS NQONOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS64,3%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)18,1%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE7,7%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,6%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,1%
  6. Others (2)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 8 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 187 votes (64,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 674
Votes cast
1 880
Turnout
51,2%
Spoilt ballots
33
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 18764,3%
Independent candidates (combined)33418,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1437,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1407,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT211,1%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION170,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT50,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 64,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
QHUGQWARHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070133
NTSONKOTHA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070188
BHOQO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070212
MZAMOMHLE JOJO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070256
UPPER NGONYAMA PRIMARY SCHOOL11070649
ETHIOPIAN C.C. OF SOUTH AFRICA11070807
VAALBANK COMMMUNITY HALL11071369
SIYAKONWABA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11071381
IMIZAMOYETHU PRE-SCHOOL11071392
SINOXOLO SHEARING SHED.11071448
IKAMVA JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11071459
ZWELETHEMBA PRE-SCHOOL11071471

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Emalahleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.