Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 13

A ward of Emalahleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

VUSUMZI ERNEST MATYOBENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS67,7%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)17,9%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE7,7%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,9%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,9%
  6. Others (2)1,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 13 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 113 votes (67,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 035
Votes cast
1 703
Turnout
56,1%
Spoilt ballots
58
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 11367,7%
Independent candidates (combined)29417,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1267,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT482,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS321,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT201,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION120,7%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 67,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
PLATKOP SCHOOL11070234
NOKWAZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070368
ST CEPRIANS SCHOOL11070391
DYOBUDAKA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070672
NONKQUBELA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070694
JAHO'S GLEN JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070931
BOOMPLAAS COMMUNITY HALL11071640
MASIBAMBANE PRE-SCHOOL11071651
JULLIUS MBALO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11071662
MBOLOMPENI TRIBAL HALL11071684
MZAMOMHLE SCHOOL11071820

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Emalahleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.