Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 12

A ward of Emalahleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

TANDIWE MONICA NDLELAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS74,3%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE8,5%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT7,5%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,3%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,3%
  6. Others (1)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 12 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 152 votes (74,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 362
Votes cast
1 601
Turnout
47,6%
Spoilt ballots
51
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 15274,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1318,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1177,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS986,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT362,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION161,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 74,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
MOUNT ARTHUR JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070201
MKAPUSI SENOIR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070267
BOMENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070278
LUXA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070650
MKAPUSI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070661
NGQANDA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070885
EMTUNZINI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11071303
NGXINGWENI TENT11071314
NCALUKENI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11071325
LITTLE FIRE PRE-SCHOOL11071336
ZUBAS DALE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11071752

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Emalahleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.