Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Emalahleni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

UNATHI SYLVIA MZANDISIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,9%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,7%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,1%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,5%
  6. Others (1)0,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 847 votes (86,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 957
Votes cast
2 167
Turnout
54,8%
Spoilt ballots
24
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 84786,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1265,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT803,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT462,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE321,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION120,6%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
EMZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070177
NGANGOMHLABA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11070403
NOLUTHANDO SCHOOL11070616
GCINA TRIBAL AUTHORITY HALL11070627
MCKAY`S NEK JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11071099
THREE CROWNS SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11071190
DE HOOP SCHOOL11071202
GLEN ADELAIDE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11071224
YONNA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11071347
HOUSE OF PRAYER11071796

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Emalahleni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.