Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 1

A ward of Elundini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MABACA VICTOR TOKOZWAYOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,3%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,8%
  4. Independent candidates (combined)3,5%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,5%
  6. Others (1)0,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 1 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 403 votes (80,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 575
Votes cast
1 768
Turnout
49,5%
Spoilt ballots
25
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 40380,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1448,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1015,8%
Independent candidates (combined)613,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT261,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE80,5%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MONTGOMERY JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11420042
ELUNYAWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620280
NCEMBU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620291
DALUXOLO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620303
WHEATLANDS JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620606
LUTUTU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620617
NYIBIBA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620628
ENKALWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620639
DALIBANGO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620707
GABULINKUNGU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620842

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elundini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.