Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 17

A ward of Elundini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NTLOKOMA DAN JUBILEE MFONOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS84,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,1%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,0%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,4%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 17 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 937 votes (84,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 668
Votes cast
2 336
Turnout
63,7%
Spoilt ballots
43
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 93784,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1396,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1386,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT552,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT241,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 84,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
VINCENT PRE-SCHOOL11290070
CHEBENCA PRIMARY SCHOOLL11290081
KRUGER HALL11330031
ROSARY FARM11420020
RETREAT FARM TENT11420031
VIPAN FARM SCHOOL11420053
MBIDLANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620011
GQAQHALA ST PATRICK MISSION11620381
UGIE'S PARK TENT11800730

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elundini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.