Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 7

A ward of Elundini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

TUKISO LEPHAILAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,0%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT6,7%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,7%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,7%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 7 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 504 votes (83,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 407
Votes cast
1 877
Turnout
55,1%
Spoilt ballots
65
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 50483,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1216,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE673,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS673,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT532,9%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

15 voting stations
StationVoting district
NGXAXA GORGE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610076
KHOHLOPONG JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610290
TSHIKITSHA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610313
ETYENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610335
BOTSABELLO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610481
UPPER NXAXA SCHOOL11610492
LOWER KHOHLOPONG SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11610649
UPPER GQUKUNQA UPCSA11610650
MPINDWENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11610717
NGQQAYI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11611066
NTABODULI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11611088
NKAHLULO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11611134
GOOD SHEPHERD CHURCH11611224
HLANGALANE JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11611235
NKUNYANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11800303

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elundini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.