Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Elundini. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 1 October 2025 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THEMBELA ALFRED BOBOTYANEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 1 October 2025

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS90,6%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT7,4%
  3. AFRICAN UNEMPLOYED CONGRESS2,0%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 1 October 2025

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 1 October 2025, with 1 558 votes (90,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
4 687
Votes cast
1 752
Turnout
37,4%
Spoilt ballots
32
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 55890,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1277,4%
AFRICAN UNEMPLOYED CONGRESS352,0%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 1 October 2025THEMBELA ALFRED BOBOTYANE (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 90,6% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

13 voting stations
StationVoting district
NTUSHUNTUSHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11611055
MCWANGELE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620022
INXU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620369
ZWELIDUMILE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11620370
MBONISWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620404
NTABA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620459
NGXAZA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620695
SITHANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620853
GONIWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11620864
ZANDISE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11620976
LOWER NGXAZA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11620987
MABANDLA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11621001
NONTATYANA SCHOOL11621067

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elundini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.