Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Ngquza Hill. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MTHETHELELI KWAZAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,1%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT4,2%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,1%
  5. CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE0,6%
  6. Others (3)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 476 votes (83,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 538
Votes cast
1 795
Turnout
39,6%
Spoilt ballots
30
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 47683,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1619,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT754,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE201,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE110,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION90,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT80,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY50,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MBAYI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11770129
MFINIZWENI DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH11770130
BUKAZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11770208
QEBEDU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11770231
NOZAYI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11770961
RED HILL JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11771625
MHLOPHEKAZI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11771636
THAFABANZI METHODIST CHURCH11771647

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ngquza Hill’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.