Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 7

A ward of Ngquza Hill. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIMNIKIWE NONTSWABUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS79,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS10,1%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE7,7%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,1%
  5. CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE0,4%
  6. Others (4)0,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 7 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 837 votes (79,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 910
Votes cast
2 335
Turnout
47,6%
Spoilt ballots
37
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 83779,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS23210,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1767,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT261,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE90,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT60,3%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY50,2%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA50,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 79,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
QHAMANGWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11770219
MAGWANYA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11772020
MBHADANGO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11772042
MZAMENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810449
MABALENGWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810450
NGQWABENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810494
MALIWA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810506
LUDIWANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810663
BISI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810674
BHEKABANTU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11811013
SKITINI AFM11811147
SIGINGQINI PRE SCHOOL11811271

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ngquza Hill’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.