Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Ngquza Hill. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MLULAMI ALECK GULENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS93,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,3%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT0,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,5%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,1%
  6. Others (3)0,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 047 votes (93,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 517
Votes cast
2 221
Turnout
49,2%
Spoilt ballots
20
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 04793,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1175,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT170,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE110,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT30,1%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA30,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY20,1%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 93,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
GXELESHA DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH11771658
KWA GUQA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11772031
MCELU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810461
MNEKETSHE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810472
BISANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810483
NKOZO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810595
MZONTSUNDU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11810933
MAYIBENYE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810944

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ngquza Hill’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.