Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 11

A ward of Ngquza Hill. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BONGANI NOKELEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS89,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,7%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,0%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,6%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,5%
  6. Others (3)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 11 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 764 votes (89,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 618
Votes cast
2 017
Turnout
43,7%
Spoilt ballots
45
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 76489,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1517,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT191,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE120,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT90,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION80,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY50,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA40,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 89,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MXHOKOZWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11770220
BODWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11770893
KOVOTI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11771164
GCINISIZWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11771580
HLWAHLWAZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810438
NELSON SIGCAU JUNIOR SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810517
ZWELIVUMILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11810731
MAMPONDO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11811136

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

Public projects placed in Ward 11, Ingquza Hill Local Municipality
ProjectDepartmentStage as statedHow it is placed hereTotal budget
Ingquza Hill MuseumSport, Arts and CultureFinal CompletionR 136 million

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ngquza Hill’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.