Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 8

A ward of The Msunduzi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MSHUSHISI AUBREY NGUBANEINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY57,0%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS25,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,4%
  4. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY4,5%
  5. JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY1,1%
  6. Others (15)4,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 8 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 2 270 votes (57,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
7 447
Votes cast
4 101
Turnout
55,1%
Spoilt ballots
121
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY2 27057,0%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 00125,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2957,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1794,5%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY421,1%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS381,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE381,0%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY270,7%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA230,6%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS120,3%
Others (10 contestants together)551,4%
Show all 20 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 57,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
SIKHULULIWE HIGH SCHOOL43771406
ZWELIYAZUZA PRIMARY SCHOOL43771417
KUHLEKONKE HIGH SCHOOL43771428
EMASWAZINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43771439
MAGWENYANE CRECHE43771462
IMBALENHLE CRECHE43774285
KWAMADLALA HALL43774320
SIYATHUTHUKA CRECHE43774454

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: The Msunduzi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.