Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of The Msunduzi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NKOSINATHI MAXWELL MBANJWAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS50,1%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)24,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS11,4%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY7,0%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,9%
  6. Others (17)5,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 428 votes (50,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
9 356
Votes cast
5 124
Turnout
54,8%
Spoilt ballots
276
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 42850,1%
Independent candidates (combined)1 17224,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS55211,4%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY3397,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE921,9%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS711,5%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY611,3%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS430,9%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY190,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION150,3%
Others (12 contestants together)561,2%
Show all 22 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 50,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
LUTHERAN CHURCH43771035
KWAMNYANDU PRIMARY SCHOOL43771057
ZANINI CHURCH43771068
INGQWANGELE HIGH SCHOOL43771079
KWANOSHEZI COMMUNITY HALL43771080
KWANGUBENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43771091
XIMBA TRIBAL AUTHORITY43771103
ZAMELISIZWE PRIMARY SCHOOL43771271
FREE CHURCH43775354

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: The Msunduzi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.