Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 9

A ward of The Msunduzi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MDUDUZI CASWELL MSHENGUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS56,2%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY30,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,0%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,2%
  5. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1,6%
  6. Others (15)4,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 9 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 459 votes (56,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 463
Votes cast
4 482
Turnout
53,0%
Spoilt ballots
107
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 45956,2%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 35330,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2185,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE982,2%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS701,6%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY611,4%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS300,7%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY160,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT140,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,3%
Others (11 contestants together)451,0%
Show all 21 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 56,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
SIBANESIHLE HIGH SCHOOL43770999
EMAFAKATHINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43771002
CAPRISA HALL43771013
SILINDOKUHLE PRIMARY SCHOOL43771282
SANELISIWE PRIMARY SCHOOL43771293
NGCENDOMHLOPHE HIGH SCHOOL43771440
KHOBOGWANE PRIMARY SCHOOL43771451
REFORMED CHURCH43775400
NGCEDOMHLOPHE HALL43775411

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: The Msunduzi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.