Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 47

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

PHIWAYINKOSI CEDRIC NTSHANGASEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS64,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS18,7%
  3. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY5,9%
  4. PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT3,1%
  5. ACTIONSA1,4%
  6. Others (29)6,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 47 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 946 votes (64,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
18 087
Votes cast
6 257
Turnout
34,6%
Spoilt ballots
137
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 94664,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 14618,7%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY3645,9%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT1873,1%
ACTIONSA861,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE641,0%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS601,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT490,8%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY460,8%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA220,4%
Others (28 contestants together)1502,5%
Show all 38 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 64,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
INKANYISWENI HALL43360972
KWESETHU HIGH SCHOOL43361007
ZAKHE HIGH SCHOOL43361018
BAMBISANDLA LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43361131
BHEKILANGA JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43361153
BESTER'S OLD CLINIC43361164
BESTER'S CAMP COMMUNITY HALL43361434
EKUTHULENI PRE-SCHOOL (MADLAMINI CRECHE)43362109
MTHOLAMPILO CLINIC43362233

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.