Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 38

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MUZIKAYISE THUSIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS43,9%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY33,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,4%
  4. Independent candidates (combined)2,6%
  5. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1,6%
  6. Others (33)9,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 38 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 679 votes (43,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
16 391
Votes cast
6 169
Turnout
37,6%
Spoilt ballots
72
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 67943,9%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY2 02433,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5719,4%
Independent candidates (combined)1592,6%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS981,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT771,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE711,2%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY631,0%
ACTIONSA591,0%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY420,7%
Others (32 contestants together)2544,2%
Show all 42 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 43,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
THOBILE SCHOOL43360804
PHIKISWAYO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43360860
BHEKIMPILO COMMUNITY HALL43360871
SANDASONKE PRIMARY SCHOOL43360882
NDABOMUHLE JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43360893
SICELULWAZI PRIMARY SCHOOL43360905
UMTAPO HIGH SCHOOL43361063
NTUZUMA A COMMUNITY HALL43362334

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.