Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 60

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

WITNESS FAKAZI MDLETSHEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS46,8%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE26,4%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS13,9%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY5,1%
  5. AFRICAN FREEDOM REVOLUTION0,9%
  6. Others (32)7,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 60 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 623 votes (46,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
19 601
Votes cast
7 938
Turnout
40,5%
Spoilt ballots
200
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 62346,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2 04326,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 07313,9%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY3915,1%
AFRICAN FREEDOM REVOLUTION670,9%
ACTIVE CITIZENS COALITION530,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT500,6%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY430,6%
MINORITY FRONT390,5%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT380,5%
Others (28 contestants together)3184,1%
Show all 38 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 46,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
EVEREST HEIGHTS PRIMARY SCHOOL43350173
DANIELS HOUSE TENT43350184
REDCLIFFE PRIMARY SCHOOL43350397
OAKFORD CATHOLIC MISSION43580819
COTTONLANDS PRIMARY SCHOOL43580820
BAPTIST CHURCH43584026
HAZELMERE COMMUNITY HALL43584037

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.