Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 3

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MPILENHLE ELDRIDGE MKHIZEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS66,4%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY11,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS10,9%
  4. ACTIONSA4,6%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,1%
  6. Others (29)5,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 3 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 4 292 votes (66,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
15 086
Votes cast
6 677
Turnout
44,3%
Spoilt ballots
215
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4 29266,4%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY71811,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS70710,9%
ACTIONSA2994,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE701,1%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT671,0%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY540,8%
KZN INDEPENDENCE400,6%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY360,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT290,4%
Others (26 contestants together)1502,3%
Show all 36 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 66,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

13 voting stations
StationVoting district
SINENHLANHLA PRIMARY SCHOOL43361939
TEA ESTATE HALL43362019
MAGQIBAGQIBA SECONDARY SCHOOL43580796
SILWANE PRIMARY SCHOOL43582013
ENGONWENI HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL43582024
MATIKWE COMMUNITY HALL43582473
DABEKA HIGH SCHOOL43582978
NEW RIVER PRIMARY SCHOOL43582989
IMBEKA HIGH SCHOOL43583003
MAKHAPHA COMBINED SCHOOL43583665
MVABA HIGH SCHOOL43584240
NDABENHLE PRIMARY SCHOOL43584352
MANDOSI COMBINED SCHOOL43584633

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.