Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 62

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THOBEKANI HUDSON NENEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS47,9%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE21,4%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS16,9%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY7,0%
  5. ACTIONSA2,0%
  6. Others (30)4,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 62 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 612 votes (47,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
18 511
Votes cast
7 726
Turnout
41,7%
Spoilt ballots
193
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 61247,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1 61321,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 27216,9%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY5257,0%
ACTIONSA1512,0%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT440,6%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS420,6%
GOOD410,5%
PEOPLE'S FREEDOM PARTY280,4%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY220,3%
Others (28 contestants together)1832,4%
Show all 38 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 47,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
NEWTOWN HALL43350117
TONGAAT TOWN HALL43350263
TONGAAT SECONDARY SCHOOL43350285
HAMBANATI RESOURCES CENTRE43350296
FAIRBREEZE MADRESSA HALL43350308
HAMBANATHI LIBRARY43350443
QOQISIZWE-MAGWAVENI CRECHE43350454
BURBREEZE TENT (COMMERCIAL & IMPUMELELO)43350498
SARASVATI PRIMARY SCHOOL43582800

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.