Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 94

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOMVULA PRUDENCE HLOMUKAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS62,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS23,5%
  3. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY6,9%
  4. JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY1,4%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,3%
  6. Others (31)4,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 94 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 687 votes (62,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
17 391
Votes cast
6 018
Turnout
34,6%
Spoilt ballots
92
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 68762,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 39023,5%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY4116,9%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY851,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE751,3%
AFRICAN FREEDOM REVOLUTION510,9%
AFRICAN PEOPLE FIRST230,4%
PEOPLE'S REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT220,4%
ACTIVE CITIZENS COALITION200,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS190,3%
Others (29 contestants together)1432,4%
Show all 39 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 62,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
YIBONI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43380109
EGUGWINI HIGHER PRIMARY SCHOOL43380110
HABIYANA JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43380121
KWAMAKHUTHA COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL43380132
SOMPUKANE SECONDARY SCHOOL43580369
KUHLEKWETHU SCHOOL43580482
EMASOMINI COMMUNITY HALL43580493
JAJA SCHOOL43582002
FREE CHRISTIAN CHURCH43584611

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.