Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 100

A ward of eThekwini. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MBUYISENI PERCIVAL MKHIZEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS49,2%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)17,6%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS16,5%
  4. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY9,5%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,7%
  6. Others (32)5,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 100 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 4 347 votes (49,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
17 627
Votes cast
9 212
Turnout
52,3%
Spoilt ballots
370
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS4 34749,2%
Independent candidates (combined)1 55817,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 45716,5%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY8419,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1491,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1161,3%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS851,0%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION450,5%
JUSTICE AND EMPLOYMENT PARTY370,4%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY260,3%
Others (27 contestants together)1812,0%
Show all 37 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 49,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

19 voting stations
StationVoting district
PUTELLOS PRIMARY SCHOOL43580460
NOMAVIMBELA HIGH SCHOOL43580538
SIKHWAMA HIGH SCHOOL43580549
TAFELKOP PRIMARY SCHOOL43580561
GEZANGANE COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43580572
WILIWILI PRIMARY SCHOOL43580583
ZWELIBOMVU SCHOOL43580594
OLWAMBENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43580617
NDLANDLAMA PRIMARY SCHOOL43583092
MBUYAZI PRIMARY SCHOOL43583115
NQOBANE PRIMARY SCHOOL43583126
BRIGDEMAN PRIMARY SCHOOL43583148
ISISUSA SECONDARY SCHOOL43583159
VUMELANI CRECHE43583160
DUZE PRIMARY SCHOOL43583182
VUMENGAZI TRIBAL COURT43583610
MNTSHINGWANA COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43583676
SIBUKEYANA PRIMARY SCHOOL43583823
CLIFTON HEIGHTS STORE43772597

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: eThekwini’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.