Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 23

A ward of Rustenburg. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

CLEMENT TUMISANG MOKAPITSOGANG CIVIC MOVEMENT

Share of valid votes

  1. TSOGANG CIVIC MOVEMENT48,1%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS43,4%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,0%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,7%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,6%
  6. Others (9)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 23 ward ballot

TSOGANG CIVIC MOVEMENT won the ward in 2021, with 1 255 votes (48,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 578
Votes cast
2 659
Turnout
40,4%
Spoilt ballots
51
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
TSOGANG CIVIC MOVEMENT1 25548,1%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 13343,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1566,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE170,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY150,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT60,2%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION50,2%
BOTHO COMMUNITY MOVEMENT50,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT50,2%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE40,2%
Others (4 contestants together)70,3%
Show all 14 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsTSOGANG CIVIC MOVEMENT had the most votes, 48,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
CHACHALAZA (TENT)86991306
KANA PRIMARY SCHOOL86991317
KANANA LUTHERAN CHURCH86991328
KANANA CATHOLIC CHURCH86991339
ST GERARD MAJELA MIDDLE SCHOOL86991340
METHODIST CHURCH OF SOUTHERN AFRICA86992532
KGOTLA YA BASHIGA HALL (KANANA)86992903
CHACHALAZA 2 (TENT)86992914

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Rustenburg’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.