Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 98

A ward of City of Tshwane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (as selected), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MICKEY RENIER VAN DER WESTHUIZENDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE · by-election of 9 July 2025

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE42,0%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS16,3%
  3. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS14,8%
  4. ACTIONSA13,8%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,2%
  6. Others (21)3,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 98 ward ballot

DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE won the ward in 2021, with 3 310 votes (42,0% of valid votes).

This is the result of the 2021 Local Government Elections, as selected. The latest verified contest in this ward is the Municipal by-elections, 9 July 2025.

Registered voters
15 510
Votes cast
7 916
Turnout
51,0%
Spoilt ballots
44
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3 31042,0%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 28616,3%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS1 16714,8%
ACTIONSA1 08613,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7259,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY971,2%
ECONOMIC EMANCIPATION FORUM380,5%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT350,4%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS190,2%
CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY190,2%
Others (17 contestants together)901,1%
Show all 27 contestants

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 9 July 2025MICKEY RENIER VAN DER WESTHUIZEN (DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE) was elected, 72,8% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsDEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE had the most votes, 42,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
HOËRSKOOL GERRIT MARITZ32951673
THERESA PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL32960482
LAERSKOOL AKASIA32960493
STIMAGMATINE WELFARE ASSOCIATION32960819
TINKTINKIE KLEUTERSKOOL32960842
WONDERPARK NG CHURCH32960943
HOËRSKOOL AKASIA32961089
DIE RONDAWEL32961090

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Tshwane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.