Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 33

A ward of Bushbuckridge. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

EMELDAH ENGEL MABUNDAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS49,5%
  2. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION37,8%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,7%
  4. HUMAN DIGNITY RESTORATION2,3%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION1,5%
  6. Others (8)4,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 33 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 708 votes (49,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
7 042
Votes cast
3 508
Turnout
49,8%
Spoilt ballots
57
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 70849,5%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION1 30437,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1634,7%
HUMAN DIGNITY RESTORATION812,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION511,5%
DEMOCRATIC COMMUNITY MOVEMENT511,5%
SOUTH AFRICA MY HOME RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION431,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE290,8%
BUSHBUCKRIDGE LOCALS MOVEMENT80,2%
AFRICAN UNIFIED MOVEMENT40,1%
Others (4 contestants together)90,3%
Show all 14 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 49,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
MANYANGANA HIGH SCHOOL76150605
MALWANA PRIMARY SCHOOL76160055
MUGHENA HIGH SCHOOL76160123
XINYEKETI PRIMARY SCHOOL76160257
(SHORTY) MAHLATHI SCHOOL76160606
SAMSON SIBUYI PRIMARY SCHOOL76160673
HANANANI PRIMARY SCHOOL76160695
MUNYAMANA PRIMARY SCHOOL76160707
SERVILLE PRE-SCHOOL76160729
NKWENYANA DAY CARE CENTRE76160886
FREE ALIANCE CHURCH76161023

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Bushbuckridge’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.