Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 16

A ward of Thulamela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ROFHIWA ROSINAH MATHOMAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,1%
  3. INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS3,5%
  4. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY2,3%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,5%
  6. Others (2)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 16 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 122 votes (86,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 717
Votes cast
2 471
Turnout
43,2%
Spoilt ballots
21
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 12286,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1255,1%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS853,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY572,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE361,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT150,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION100,4%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
DZWABONI SECONDARY SCHOOL76100239
MBAHE PRIMARY SCHOOL76100600
LUTANDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL76100767
J.R. TSHIKALANGE PRIMARY SCHOOL76101038
MULAMULI PRIMARY SCHOOL76101207
NEW COVENET CHURCH76101218
SIAMBE PRIMARY SCHOOL76101229
TSHITANINI BRIDE OF CHRIST CHURCH76101566

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Thulamela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.