Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 31

A ward of Thulamela. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NNDAVHELESENI MILLICENT MMBIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,5%
  2. INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS4,4%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,1%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,1%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1,1%
  6. Others (3)0,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 31 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 213 votes (87,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
6 061
Votes cast
2 561
Turnout
42,3%
Spoilt ballots
33
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 21387,5%
INTERNATIONAL REVELATION CONGRESS1124,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE783,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS783,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY281,1%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION140,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT40,2%
ABLE LEADERSHIP10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MUKUMBANI PRIMARY SCHOOL.76100116
MURANGONI PRIMARY SCHOOL76100442
ZWITHUZWAVHUDI SECONDARY SCHOOL76100969
MATONDONI PRIMARY SCHOOL76100970
TSHIVHUNGULULU PRIMARY SCHOOL76101308
TSHIMEDZWA PRIMARY SCHOOL76101319

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Thulamela’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.